Your privacy is our privacy.

 

PRIVACY POLICY
The Seven Hills Group (comprising of Seven Hills Toongabbie RSL Club, Fox Hills Golf Club, Blacktown City Bowling Club and Pennant Hills Bowling Club) follows the principles set out by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) has replaced the National Privacy Principles. The Seven Hills Group Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by our venues. We act in accordance with the Privacy Amendment Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.
The Seven Hills Group undertakes to comply with the APPs and follows a code established for this purpose. This policy outlines the personal information handling practices.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
As a Registered Club, we are required to collect basic information about our Members that cover data such as names, addresses and contact details. In addition to this information we request for optional additional information that might help us improve our service offerings, in the interest of our Members and Guests.
The main way we collect information about you is when you give it to us; for example, we collect your personal information when you join the Club, including joining as a Golfing or Bowls Member.
When you become a Member or when you update your Membership details, we are required to collect contact details that are held in a Membership database that is safe and secure. This information is not shared with any organisations outside the Seven Hills Group, unless for reasons of database maintenance or software development, which will be done under strict agreements and supervision.
Under legislation, when a non-member, living within the 5 km radius, visits one of the Clubs, the individual has to be signed in by a current Member or an affiliated Club Membership card may be used. To make this process simple, at Seven Hills Toongabbie RSL Club, we scan their identity card (driver’s licence, photo-card or pension card). For temporary members who do not wish to scan their information they have the option to enter their details into the system manually.
Under legislation, when a non-member living outside the 5 km radius visits one of the Clubs, to make the process simple, at Seven Hills Toongabbie RSL Club, we scan their identity card (driver’s licence, photo-card or pension card) or for those who do not wish to scan their information they have the option to enter their details into the system manually.
This information is secure and is not used for any purpose other than our need to comply with the legislation.
When a Membership card is used in a gaming machine, swipe machine or at our food outlets, bars or point of sale outlets, the information is used to award “Members Bonus Points” and is cross referenced with our Membership database. This information, in a consolidated manner, is used to help make decisions on changing or improving our service offerings.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
We do not collect any of your sensitive information (e.g., racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, etc.).

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not usually disclose personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We may disclose personal information to relevant authorities if we reasonably believe that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or public health or safety. If we have reason to suspect that an unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.
We may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Seven Hills Group. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.
Personal information may be used by us for marketing purposes to improve services and to provide you with the latest information about these services, any new related services and promotions.
If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions we will, on request, remove your name from mailing lists.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We have taken steps to ensure that your personal information, whether held electronically or in hard copy format is safe. We use secure servers and encryption methods to protect against misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have a right to request access your personal information by providing a written notice to that effect to us and to seek correction of any of your personal information at no cost to you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS
We are not likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

ANONYMITY
You have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter.
If you require further information regarding the management of your personal information, or wish to make a complaint about how we handled your personal information, please address your complaint in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
PO Box 67
Seven Hills NSW 1730